Arbutin Quick Details
Chemical Name: Arbutin
Other name: β-Arbutin
CAS No.: 497-76-7
Molecular Fomula: C12H16O7
Molecular weight: 272.25
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Arbutin Typical Properties
|Appearance||White crystalline powder|
|Clarity of water solution||Transpency,colorless,nonesuspended matters|
|pH value of 1% aqueous solution||5.0~7.0|
|Specific optical value||【α】D20=-66±2°|
|Infrared peak value||1515cm-11220cm-11050cm-1±(5~8)cm-1|
|Loss on drying||≤0.5%|
Use of Arbutin
1. In cosmetics, it can gradually dilute and remove skin freckles, chloasma, melanin, acne and age spots. It has high safety without side effects such as irritation and sensitization. It has good compatibility with various components of cosmetics and its ultraviolet irradiation is stable.
2. It is a triterpenoid compound found in natural plants, which has various biological effects such as sedative, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-diabetic, anti-ulcer and lower blood sugar.
3. In recent years, it has been found to have functions of anti-cancer, inducing cell differentiation and anti angiogenesis of F9 teratoma. As a result, it is likely to become an anti-cancer medicine with low toxicity and highly effective.
4. It is used as a diuretic medicine and a urinary anti-infective medicine. It is also used as a color photography development stabilizer.
Arbutin Packaging and Shipping
1kg or 5 kg/Aluminum foil bag 20kg or 25 kg/Paper fiber drum
Stored in cool dry and sealed containers