Galaxolide quick Details
Product Name: Galaxolide
Molecular Formula: C18H26O
Molecular weight: 258.4
Appearance: Colorless liquid
Galaxolide Typical Properties
|Heavy metals||≤10 ppm|
|Sulphated ash||≤0.5%, determined on 1.0 g.|
1. It is widely used in pear water flavor and cosmetic flavor formula, and can also be used in soap flavors, detergent flavors and other daily flavor formulations. This product is the most synthetic polycyclic musk closest to macrolide. It has good aroma, low price, good stability and non-toxicity. It is widely used as a cosmetic and soap essence. It has excellent penetration and diffusion and lasts for a long time. For the preparation of blended flavors and fragrances.
2. Widely used in a variety of musk flavors, often used in benzyl benzoate, diethyl phthalate, isopropyl myristate or dipropylene glycol to form a solution of about 50%
Blue steel Drum, Net weight: 180kg per drum
Storage conditions: To be stored in Cool, dry and ventilated location and protected from light. Shelf life：Two year with proper storage.
The above information involve our technology secrets about the production of this product, therefor users shall keep it a secret. The above information is believed to be correct but does not purport to be all inclusive and shall be used only as a guide. Users use this information only as a supplement to other information gathered by them, and should make independent judgement of suitability of this information to ensure proper use. This information is furnished without warranty, and any use of the product not in conformance with this Product Technical Data Sheet, or in combination with any other product or process, is the responsibility of the user.