Home >> Products >> Flavors and fragrances >> Synthetic fragrances >> Linalyl acetate CAS 115-95-7

Products Name:

Linalyl acetate CAS 115-95-7

Share

Product Name: Linalyl acetate

CAS: 115-95-7

Molecular Formula: C12H20O2

Molecular Weight: 196.29

Appearance: Colourless transparent liquid

Purity: 97%

  • Products Description
  • Download
Products Description

Linalyl acetate Quick Details

Product Name: Linalyl acetate

CAS: 115-95-7

Molecular Formula: C12H20O2

Molecular Weight: 196.29

Linalyl acetate Structure: Linalyl acetate Structure

Appearance: Colourless transparent liquid

Purity: 97%

Linalyl acetate Typical Properties

ItemSpecifications
AppearanceColorless transparent liquid
Purity≥97%
Refractive Index(20℃)1.449~1.452
Relative Density(25℃/25℃)0.895~0.914
Acid Value≤0.30mgKOH/g
Peroxides≤10.0meq/kg
OdorLike flowers and fruit odor
Solubility(25℃)1 ml in 5ml 70% (v/v) ethanol

Linalyl acetate Usage


It is found in many natural essential oils. It is suitable for the fragrance of perfume, head water, cosmetics and soap. It is an important raw material for the preparation of fragrant lemon, orange leaf, lavender, and lavender. It is also one of the base spices for the preparation of scent of jasmine and orange blossom. It is used as a coordinated modifier for the sweet and fresh floral type such as ylang-ylang to enhance the top notes of the fragrant fruit. It can also be used in small amounts in food flavors.

 

The linalyl acetate is a food flavor that is temporarily allowed to be used in China. It can be used to prepare fruity flavors such as pineapple, gooseberry, citrus, peach, etc., and the dosage is as required for normal production. Generally 13mg/kg in chewing gum; 11mg/kg in candy; 8.9mg/kg in baked goods; 3.8mg/kg in cold drinks.

 

GB 2760-1996 provides for the temporary use of flavorants. Mainly used in the preparation of citrus, apricot, pear, peach, plum, gooseberry and other flavors.

 

The product has a sweet and elegant aroma like bergamot, and is the main ingredient of jasmine, ylang-ylang, sweet-scented osmanthus, and lilac. It can also be used in many other floral and non-floral flavors, such as cologne, scorpion, rose musk and so on. Artificial lavender oil, orange leaf oil, and bergamot oil can also be formulated. It is chemically stable and does not change color. It is commonly used in high-grade fragrant products and soap flavors.

 

For the preparation of premium perfumes and toilet water flavors

Linalyl acetate Packaging

Blue steel Drum, Net weight: 170kg per drum

Linalyl acetate Storage

To be stored in Cool, dry and ventilated location and protected from light. Shelf life:Two year with proper storage.

Other information

The above information involve our technology secrets about the production of this product, therefor users shall keep it a secret. The above information is believed to be correct but does not purport to be all inclusive and shall be used only as a guide. Users use this information only as a supplement to other information gathered by them, and should make independent judgement of suitability of this information to ensure proper use. This information is furnished without warranty, and any use of the product not in conformance with this Product Technical Data Sheet, or in combination with any other product or process, is the responsibility of the user.

Download
Do you have questions about our products?
Wechat
live:5b3614ff27c1677c Skype
8613386404752 WhatsApp
Tel
Skype
E-mail