Home >> News >> News

What is wintergreen oil? & What is wintergreen oil used for?

Apr. 12, 2019
Share:

Many people don't know what wintergreen oil is. What is wintergreen oil used for, in fact, we often come into contact with life. 

For example, native tribes in North America have used wintergreen oil for a long time, helping tribal people to heal fatigue, lung and respiratory diseases for centuries. Moreover, wintergreen oil can be used as a fragrance in beverages, toothpaste, and cosmetics. It can also be used to make painkillers, insecticides and many polishes, inks, etc., and has a wide range of uses.


Therefore, you may ask what is the definition of wintergreen oil, what is wintergreen oil, What is wintergreen oil used for. Please see the paragraph below.


What is wintergreen oil?

What is wintergreen oil?Wintergreen oil (synonym methyl salicylate, methyl salicylate) is an essential oil extracted from evergreen plants. It is obtained by steam distillation of holly leaves from Canada and Yunnan, China. The appearance is colorless or yellow. A liquid (containing metallic impurities that will appear red) has a strong aroma.


Wintergreen oil is mainly used as topical sputum. It can promote blood circulation in this part and relieve muscle pain, joint pain and neuralgia. Wintergreen oil can also be used as toothpaste, mouthwash fragrance and soap essence, food flavor, organic synthetic raw materials, etc


What is wintergreen oil used for?

1 . Relieve the cold

The holly leaves contain chemicals similar to aspirin, which can reduce the pain, congestion, swelling and fever of common diseases.


To open your nose and breathe more smoothly, combine wintergreen oil with coconut oil and apply them to your chest and upper back. Peppermint oil and bergamot oil can also be added to the mixture (the mixture of wintergreen oil and coconut oil) to prevent or treat a cold.


2 . Increase digestion

Wintergreen oil can be used in small doses to increase stomach acid and help improve digestion.

Wintergreen oil is considered to be a natural mild diuretic that increases urine volume, helps clean the digestive tract, and reduces bloating.


Because wintergreen oil can reduce muscle spasm, it also has a soothing effect on the gastrointestinal and colon. You can apply a mixture of homemade wintergreen oil to your abdomen, stomach and lower back to improve blood flow and prevent cramps or pain.


3 . Solve skin problems

As a natural astringent and preservative, wintergreen oil is applied directly to the skin using carrier oil in winter. It can help fight inflammation of sputum and skin diseases.


It can help clear acne, and winter oil can kill bacteria on the skin. You can add one or two drops when you wash your face in the morning. Or mix with coconut and jojoba oil to help relieve itching, red, and swollen skin.


In the shower, use wintergreen oil on the scalp or hair to remove bacteria, greasy and dandruff, while having a light aroma.


4 . Health benefits of wintergreen oil

In the Indian way, we can also use wintergreen oil to relieve rheumatoid arthritis pain, as well as other muscle and joint discomfort. In addition, wintergreen oil also helps treat rheumatism, tendonitis, cramps and headaches.


Wintergreen oil is helpful in treating heart disease. It also stimulates liver function and improves blood circulation. Methyl salicylate (Wintergreen oil) is also an important component of aspirin. Therefore, wintergreen oil is often used to produce aspirin.


Wintergreen oil is also considered to be a good fragrance and is therefore widely used in different massage oils.


5 . Wintergreen oil as a carrier of dyeing agent

In the polyester fiber using a disperse dye carrier dyeing process, wintergreen oil can be used as a carrier. The use of wintergreen oil as a carrier can enhance the intensity of dyeing, reduce the amount of dye used, facilitate washing, and reduce the influence of sun exposure on dyes.

Wechat
live:5b3614ff27c1677c Skype
8613386404752 WhatsApp
Tel
Skype
E-mail