Home >> News >> News

Behenic acid - Haihang Industry

Apr. 10, 2019
Share:

Behenic acid (CAS 112-85-6), also known as behenic acid, is a saturated fatty acid plant extract taken from the seeds of the Pentaclethra macroloba tree found in the Amazon region. Its appearance is white flake or granular solid, insoluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol and ether. The relative density is 0.8221. It is found in vegetables and mustard oil. Non-toxic. Combustible. Melting point 80-82 oC. Boiling point 306 oC (60 MMHG). Flash point 306 ° C / 60 mm. Storage conditions 2-8 ° C. Merck 14, 1023. BRN 1792887. Behenic acid has a lubricant, an emollient and soothing properties that restore the skin's natural oils and helps to improve skin moisture.


Behenic acid is commonly used in skin care products such as moisturizers to provide soothing relief to dry and sensitive skin. Some other known uses include imparting smooth properties to hair conditioners. It has a small capacity and can also be used as a lubricant, as well as a solvent evaporation retarder in paint removers.

The application of Behenic acid

It is used in the manufacture of behenyl alcohol, behenic acid ester and behenic acid amide. It is widely used in textile, petroleum, detergent, cosmetics and other industries. It is used to prepare emulsifiers and surfactants.


If you have any questions about availability and price, please contact our experienced product experts at Haihang Industry. Our specialist chemists can obtain Behenic acid to meet your individual requirements and ensure that it is accessible to any part of the world in an accurate, timely and budgeted manner in the supply chain.


For a fast and easy quote for Behenic acid click here

Wechat
live:5b3614ff27c1677c Skype
8613386404752 WhatsApp
Tel
Skype
E-mail