Home >> News >> News

Application of Glabridin

May. 15, 2019
Share:

Licorice is one of the most widely used herbs in the world. It can help treat eye diseases, throat infections, stomach ulcers, arthritis and liver diseases in Ayurvedic medicine. The reason is that it can reduce phlegm, emollient, anti-inflammatory, anti-filtering pathogens, anti-hepatic toxins and antibacterial.


In terms of beauty, Glabridin can inhibit melanin and whiten skin. The main principles of Glabridin inhibition of melanin are as follows:

Inhibit tyrosinase

Human tyrosinase is an essential enzyme that produces melanin regularly, changing the skin or eyes from brown to black. We know that skin exposure to ultraviolet light causes some reactions (such as inflammation), and this histological change is manifested by the appearance of erythema and pigmentation due to the destruction of reactive oxygen species induced by ultraviolet light in the phospholipid membrane of skin tissue. Reactive oxygen is a substance that causes skin pigmentation, so inhibition of its formation inhibits melanin production. Glabridin is the most expensive and effective whitening ingredient in all whitening ingredients. Glabridin's whitening effect is 232 times that of ordinary vitamin C, 16 times higher than that of hydroquinone, and mulberry bark extract is about 13 times higher than hydroquinone. It is arbutin. 1164 times, so Glabridin is called "whitening gold."


Anti-inflammatory effect

The anti-inflammatory activity of Glabridin was verified by experiments. The guinea pig was exposed to UV-induced pigmentation, and then applied with 0.5% Glabridin solution. It was found that Glabridin alleviated skin inflammation caused by UV stimulation. A value is used to indicate erythema on the skin. The degree of inflammation reduction can be calculated by recording the a value (color meter reading) of Glabridin before, after, and after irradiation. The researchers studied the activity of Glabridin in inhibiting cyclooxygenase. Cyclooxygenase is an enzyme that converts arachidonic acid into prostaglandins, which are proinflammatory factors. Compared with the control group (using the current cyclooxygenase inhibitor, indole), Glabridin can achieve the inhibition of cyclooxygenase. It is trustworthy that Glabridin reduces inflammation by inhibiting the production of arachidonic acid by cyclooxygenase.


Anti-oxidize effect

Glabridin has a strong role in scavenging free radicals. Vitamin C, vitamin E and beta-carotene are recognized as the three kings of antioxidant and anti-aging. Glabridin has anti-aging ability and vitamin E equivalent. It is a natural antioxidant. Its antioxidant antioxidant effect is significantly better than BHA and BHT. It has been reported in the literature that licorice can be used to reduce corticosteroids in infectious skin diseases and strengthen the role of steroids.


Cosmetic application

Glabridin has excellent anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-melanogenic properties, making it a component of a wide range of cosmetic and medical care products such as creams, lotions, shower gels and more.


Dosage: In cosmetics, in order to achieve whitening effect, the recommended dosage is 0.001-3% of Glabridin, preferably 0.001-1%. Add with glycerol 1:10 at low temperature. Glabridin can inhibit the formation of melanin. It has excellent tyrosinase inhibitory activity, can prevent skin tanning, line spots and sun spots. The recommended dosage is 0.0007-0.05%. Studies have shown that as long as 0.05% of Glabridin, 0.3% of aloe powder, 1% of nicotinamide, and 1% of AA2G are matched with melanin tyrosinase, the inhibition rate is as high as 98.97%. For the purpose of inhibiting male hormones and treating acne, the amount of Glabridin is used. It is 0.01-0.5%.


Scientists have also studied the preparation of Glabridin liposomes and their use in cosmetic cosmetics. The results showed that the Glabridin liposome could be successfully prepared by liposome mode and preparation technique. The phospholipid bilayer membrane of Glabridin liposome is similar to biofilm, is prone to biofusion, promotes the penetration of functional ingredients into biofilm, and makes the efficacy component trans-dermal barrier and biofilm transport efficiency higher, improving and improving its It has a positive effect on the skin whitening effect and other auxiliary effects.


market outlook

Currently, the most popular Glabridin 40% on the market, the main ingredient is licorice flavonoids, which are brown or white powder. Sabinsa is one of the early producers of Glabridin in the world. The largest manufacturer of Glabridin in China is the Haihang industry. Because the production of Glabridin 40% Glabridin is extracted from licorice, it is also known as licorice flavonoids, which is the best active ingredient for licorice whitening. In the world of cosmetics, it is known as "whitening gold."


Wechat
live:5b3614ff27c1677c Skype
8613386404752 WhatsApp
Tel
Skype
E-mail