Peppermint oil quick Details
Product Name: Peppermint oil
Synonyms: PEPPERMINT OIL FROM MENTHA PIPERITA L., NATURAL;PEPPERMINT OIL FCC;
Product Categories: Flavors and fragrances
Peppermint oil Typical Properties
|Color||Colorless to amber yellow clear liquid|
|aroma||Similar to the special aroma of menthol, no visible impurities|
|Density (20/20 ℃)||0.890~0.908|
|Refraction (20 ℃)||1.4570~1.4650|
|Optical rotation (20 ℃)||-24° ~ -15°|
Peppermint oil Usage
1.With peppermint oil. It is mainly used for oral hygiene products such as toothpaste, tooth powder, and as a medicament for cooling, expelling, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and excitatory in some medicines. It can also be used in post-shave products, certain cosmetics, tobacco and food.
2.Used in flavors, medicines as stimulants
3.Mainly used to prepare water-soluble mint flavor (about 10%) and oil-soluble mint flavor (up to 38%), or directly added to cool drinks, wine and gum, bubble gum (up to 6%) in.
Often used in conjunction with peppermint oil for toothpaste, candy, wine, tobacco mouthwash.
Peppermint oil Packaging
Blue steel Drum, Net weight: 180kg per drum
Peppermint oil Storage
Storage conditions: To be stored in Cool, dry and ventilated location and protected from light. Shelf life：Two year with proper storage.
The above information involve our technology secrets about the production of this product, therefor users shall keep it a secret. The above information is believed to be correct but does not purport to be all inclusive and shall be used only as a guide. Users use this information only as a supplement to other information gathered by them, and should make independent judgement of suitability of this information to ensure proper use. This information is furnished without warranty, and any use of the product not in conformance with this Product Technical Data Sheet, or in combination with any other product or process, is the responsibility of the user.