Home >> Products >> Cosmetic Raw Materials >> Moisturizer >> 2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane CAS 13475-82-6

Products Name:

2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane CAS 13475-82-6

Share

Chemical Name: 2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane / Isododecane

Cas No: 13475-82-6

Molecular Formula: C12H26

Molecular weight: 170.33

Appearance: colorless liquid

Assay: 99% 


  • Products Description
  • Download
Products Description

2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane quick Details

Chemical Name: 2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane / Isododecane

Cas No: 13475-82-6

Molecular Formula: C12H26

Molecular weight: 170.33

Appearance: colorless liquid

Assay: 99% 

2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane typical Properties

ItemSpecifications
Sum of C12 hydrocarbons, % wt.≥99
Sun of C8+C16- hydrocarbons, % wt.≤2
Water≤0.005
Aromatics≤0.0001
Sulphur, mg/kg≤1.0
Peroxides (as H2O2) , mg/kg≤1.0
Evaporation residue , mg/hml≤1.0
Neutralisation number calc. as KOH,mg/g ≤0.01
Carbonyle, mg/kg≤5.0
Bromine index, mg/100≤15

Characteristics

 

Isododecane is a colorless, odorless and transparent liquid with excellent performance and economy. It has excellent physical, chemical and toxicological safety. It contains almost no aromatic hydrocarbons and sulfur. It has no irritation and sensitization to eyes and skin, and has no side effects on blackhead acne.

 

Isododecane is a volatile oil, which is widely used as a substitute for volatile silicone oil (D4, D5) in Europe and America. It has a very refreshing skin. It has good solubility and compatibility with various raw materials, excellent powder dispersibility, low surface tension, easy spreading and emulsification, and can be widely used in sunscreen, makeup, makeup removal, hair care and basic skin care products; it can also be used as an oil-soluble carrier of functional substances (soluble vitamin C is directly used in the skin, more easily to play the role of vitamin C directly). Use and avoid oxidation.

 

IDD can improve the product's adhesion and sense of smear, and make the skin moist, refreshing and non greasy. It can also be used in water alcohol products (shaving products), used as a moisturizer in spray products, as plasticizer in spray hair and other hair styling products.

 

Purpose:

 

It can be used in eye shadow, lipstick, mascara, cream, lotion, massage cream, liquid foundation, facial cleanser, makeup remover, powder, rouge and other make-up products and sunscreen, remover, hair care and foundation skin care products.

 

[Advantages]

 

High volatility, no residue

 

Good compatibility

 

No greasy feeling

 

High stability

 

* Moisturizing sensation

 

* Skin safety

 

Colorless

2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane Packaging

Packing:  150kg/drum

Delivery: delivery within 3-5working days

 

2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane Storage

Avoiding light and drying.

Download
Do you have questions about our products?
Wechat
live:5b3614ff27c1677c Skype
8613386404752 WhatsApp
Tel
Skype
E-mail